Date & Time:
Oct 19, 2006 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
UK-70152
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aranchi - Aranchi
MSN:
1G137-26
YOM:
1972
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was engaged in a military training exercise with 2 pilots and 13 soldiers (paratroopers from the Special Forces) for a routine local paratroop flight. Few minutes after takeoff, the crew decided to return to Aranchi Airport because weather conditions deteriorated. On final approach, the crew encountered local patches of fog and in a reduced visibility, the aircraft descended too low and impacted ground few hundred metres short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all 15 occupants were killed.