Date & Time: Jun 12, 1988 at 1417 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32267
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rovno - Vladimirets
MSN:
1G96-29
YOM:
1968
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the flight preparation, none of the people involved (meteo, operations) informed the crew about the possible degradation of weather conditions en route. The single engine aircraft departed Rovno Airport at 1407LT bound for Vladimirets, carrying 13 passengers and two pilots. Two minutes after takeoff, the crew was informed by ATC about the arrival of a cold front with turbulences and rain about 10 km ahead. The crew failed to respond to this alert message and continued. Eight minutes later, while flying at low height in heavy rain falls, the engine failed. The aircraft lost height, struck tree tops and crashed in a forest. All 15 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the crew as well as meteo and operations and failure of the pilot to return when weather conditions worsened. It was determined that the engine failed after an excessive amount of rainwater entered the engine compartment through the hoods that were not closed in a timely manner.