Date & Time: Apr 11, 1972 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-44937
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yukagir - Nizhneyansk
MSN:
1G25-09
YOM:
1963
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
7197
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way back from Yukagir to Nizhneyansk with a crew of two and two passengers, investigators. They were returning to Nizhneyansk after they completed investigations following an incident that involved another AN-2 registered CCCP-13704 few days ago. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 60 meters with flaps up, the airplane banked left to an angle of 45° then stalled and struck the ground. Out of control, it crashed in a snow covered field and came to rest. A passenger was killed while three other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed. At the time of the accident, wind was gusting from 110° at 54 km/h with an OAT of -15° C.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew forgot to position the flaps down for takeoff.