Date & Time:
Mar 7, 2009
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RF-01206
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Volosovo - Volosovo
MSN:
1G98-22
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
45 seconds after takeoff, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a snow covered field. The pilot and all 10 skydivers escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.