Date & Time: Jul 5, 2010 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
53
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tuzla - Tuzla
MSN:
1G194-53
YOM:
1982
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tuzla Airport, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. Two passengers survived while 12 other occupants were killed. The aircraft was carrying 4 crew and 10 members of the Romanian Navy engaged in a paratroopers mission.
Those killed were:
Cdr Nicolae Jianu,
Lt Cdr Cătălin Vicenţiu Antoche,
Lt Lavinia Guită,
Lt Răzvan Rîngheţ,
Lt Liviu Antim,
Florin Claudiu Cişmaşu,
Cătălin Rădoi,
Băduţ Papuc,
Vlăduţ Sărman,
Marius Cătălin Chioveanu,
Cosmin Furtună,
Cosmin Florescu.
The Captain Daniel Bâlsanu and the foreman Marius Nazare were injured.