Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1989 at 0713 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-44953
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taraz - Zhezkazgan
MSN:
1G25-26
YOM:
1962
Flight number:
SU587
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
19637
Aircraft flight cycles:
39499
Circumstances:
Four minutes after take off from Taraz Airport, the crew encountered freezing fog and severe icing conditions and decided to return to Taraz. Shortly later, the engine lost power and the aircraft rolled to the left to an angle of 20-25° then crashed on the embankment of a canal located some 7,5 km northwest of Taraz Airport. It eventually came to rest upside down in one meter deep water. A pilot was killed while all 11 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the engine lost power after the carburetor iced. The poor weather conditions including freezing fog and severe icing conditions have not been forecasted by the met office.