Date & Time:
Oct 10, 2013 at 0440 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
UR-54853
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G108-64
YOM:
1969
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an illegal flight, maybe from Belarus, with an important load of Belarusian cigarettes on board. By night, while approaching an unused airfield, the single engine aircraft impacted ground and crashed in an open field. There was no fire. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed. The registration UR-54853 was announced to be illegal as it was already involved in an accident in Ukraine on 07FEB2013. The registration SP-AOD was still painted on the lower left wing, and the aircraft was operated since Summer 2013 illegally with the UR-54853 registration.