Date & Time:
Oct 24, 2010 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CX-CAP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Isabel - Santa Isabel
MSN:
1G142-31
YOM:
1973
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Aircraft flight hours:
4339
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was engaged in a local skydiving mission in Santa Isabel, carrying nine skydivers and one pilot. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 150 metres, the engine lost power. The pilot decided to return immediately. Upon landing, the aircraft collided with bushes and came to rest, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
CX-CAP.pdf55.48 KB