Date & Time: Mar 2, 2013 at 1344 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RF-01024
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rybinsk - Rybinsk
MSN:
1G194-39
YOM:
1981
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rybinsk-Yuzhny Airport, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a snowy wooded area located 2 km from the airport. All 14 occupants evacuated safely. Nevertheless, one skydiver was slightly injured but refused to go to hospital. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.