Date & Time: Apr 30, 2009 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RF-00842
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk - Lensk - Yakutsk
MSN:
1G195-55
YOM:
1980
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Krasnoyarsk to Yakutsk with an intermediate stop in Lensk. The intended destination was in fact Prokovsk located about 70 km southwest of Yakutsk but the airfield was not suitable for night movements. On approach to Yakutsk-Magan Airport, the crew continued to Prokovsk where several cars were parked along the runway with their lights ON. Due to low visibility caused by night and snow falls, the crew was unable to establish a visual contact with the ground and two approaches were missed. During a third attempt to land, the aircraft collided with pine trees and power cables and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to land on an airfield that was not equipped for night movements.