Date & Time: Jun 8, 2014 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
SP-FDZ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Olsztyn - Olsztyn
MSN:
1G74-73
YOM:
1967
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3460
Captain / Total hours on type:
490
Copilot / Total flying hours:
875
Copilot / Total hours on type:
205
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was completing local skydiving missions from Olsztyn Airport. Following a successful flight, the crew was returning to the airfield. On short final, the engine lost power. The aircraft lost height, collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area, coming to rest about 200 metres short of runway. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The following findings were identified:
- Engine malfunction due to fuel shortage,
- Lack of fuel gauge monitoring on part of the crew,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Failure of the crew to respond with appropriate action when the warning light showing a lack of fuel came on.
Final Report:
SP-FDZ.pdf641.33 KB