Date & Time: May 15, 2000
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
N72KS
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Longyearbyen - Barrow
MSN:
1G237-32
YOM:
1989
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an expedition over the Arctic and was completing a flight from Longyearbyen (Spitzberg Islands) to Barrow, Alaska, with another Cessna 185. The crew of the Cessna landed first to check the ice thickness. When the AN-2 landed, the ice started to crack. The pilot attempted to takeoff but the undercarriage went through the ice and the aircraft came to rest partially submerged in water. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.