Date & Time: Jul 26, 1990
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-44962
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G26-05
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a survey flight against potential forest fire, carrying two observers and three crew members. Upon landing on a remote strip in the region of Nerpo, the aircraft encountered strong winds and was unable to stop in time so it collided with trees and came to rest. All five occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unfavorable and winds encountered on landing.