Date & Time: Jul 8, 1998
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-02823
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yakutsk – Kobyay – Sangar
MSN:
1G199-48
YOM:
1983
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a special flight from Yakutsk to Sangar with an intermediate stop in Kobyay, carrying doctors who came to provide care to local populations. Few minutes after takeoff from Yakutsk-Magan Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 1,150 metres at a speed of 180 km/h, the engine started to vibrate and lost power, Also, the oil pressure dropped and the speed decreased. The captain attempted an emergency landing in a swampy area when the aircraft rolled for about 32 metres and nosed over. A passenger was killed and all other occupants were injured, four seriously.
Probable cause:
Engine failure following the failure of the first cylinder and piston due to fatigue.