Date & Time: Oct 1, 2018 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
YV1719
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Elena de Uairén – Urimán
MSN:
1G240-32
YOM:
1991
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Santa Elena de Uairén on a flight to Urimán. En route, the engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing in a prairie located 42 km southeast of Urimán Airport. The airplane rolled for few dozen metres and eventually collided with trees and came to rest in a wooded area. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots were recovered by the crew of an helicopter two days after the accident.