Date & Time:
Oct 13, 2003
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Aéreo Transporte La Montaña
Registration:
YV-901C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
La Paragua – Urimán
MSN:
1G238-27
YOM:
1991
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from La Paragua, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine problems of unknown origin.