Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1974
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-44917
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G24-17
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a cargo flight from a remote area located 75 km from Kirensk to Kirensk, carrying five oil barrels. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the cargo shifted, causing the CofG to be out of the envelope. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when, from a height of 15 meters, the airplane stalled and crashed. There were no injuries.