Date & Time:
Mar 30, 2017
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
YV1638
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G108-59
YOM:
1969
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a wasteland for unknown reason. There were no casualties and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.