Date & Time: Apr 23, 2001 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-01122
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pokrovsk – Magan – Kobyay – Sangar
MSN:
1G238-04
YOM:
1990
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2135
Aircraft flight cycles:
3112
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Pokrovsk on an ambulance flight to Sangar with intermediate stops in Magan and Kobyay. On approach to Kobyay Airport, the aircraft was too high and its speed was excessive. Rather than initiating a go-around procedure, the captain continued the approach and landed 375 metres pas the runway threshold (the runway length is 600 metres). Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, collided with various obstacles and came to rest 50 metres further. The crew did not report the incident to the company and decided to take off few minutes later. After liftoff, the aircraft was unable to gain sufficient speed and height. It struck trees and crashed in a snow covered terrain, bursting into flames. All 13 occupants were injured, among them five seriously. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the captain was intoxicated at the time of the accident and that he started the mission from Pokrovsk already drunk. He took the decision to take off from Kobyay Airstrip despite the propeller blades have been damaged during the previous overrun.