Date & Time: Mar 25, 1979
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-44902
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kharyaga - Ust-Tsilma
MSN:
1G24-02
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
15737
Circumstances:
On a positioning flight from Kharyaga to Ust-Tsilma, the engine failed shortly after takeoff. The crew elected to return to the airport but altitude and speed were not sufficient. After 'hopping' over a telegraph line, the left wing hit the ground and the aircraft impacted the tundra 400 metres short of runway. Both pilots and both passengers (aircraft mechanics) were killed. A day prior to the accident, the crew completed flight SU917 from Ust-Tsilma to Kharyanga via Novy Bor but the flight was interrupted in Kharyaga due to engine problems and two technicians were dispatched at Kharyaga Airport.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reasons.