Date & Time: Jul 30, 1996
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
1319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G113-19
YOM:
1969
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in a wooded area located near Czarna Dąbrówska. All 11 occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.