Date & Time:
Oct 14, 2021 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
N857PF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alta Mesa – Reno
MSN:
1G108-57
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
70
Aircraft flight hours:
3500
Circumstances:
The pilot stated that the departure started normally but that, after becoming airborne, the airplane controls were not responding to his inputs as expected. The airplane continued to pitch up in a nose-high attitude and he was unable to push the control yoke forward, which he described as feeling like he was “stretching” cables with forward pressure. With the airplane’s pitch uncontrollable, he elected to make a rapid maneuver toward an unpopulated area. The airplane descended into trees; after coming to a stop, a fire erupted. A postaccident examination of the flight control system revealed no definitive evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. Because the elevator system was extensively damaged and was partially consumed by fire, the investigation was not able to determine the cause of the pitch control anomaly. The airplane’s weight and center of gravity (CG) could not be confirmed. The burned remains of items found in the airplane could not be identified and the location of those items at impact could not be confirmed.
Probable cause:
The pilot’s inability to control the airplane’s pitch during departure for reasons that could not be determined because of the extensive fragmentation and thermal damage the airplane sustained in the accident sequence.
Final Report:
N857PF.pdf2.5 MB