Date & Time: Feb 22, 2009 at 1249 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
EX-68039
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bishkek - Bukhara
MSN:
1G193-11
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
GRA4571
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8215
Captain / Total hours on type:
7362
Copilot / Total flying hours:
7613
Copilot / Total hours on type:
4985
Aircraft flight hours:
6132
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed from a small airstrip in Bishkek on a charter service (flight GRA4571) to Bukhara with two passengers and two pilots on board. About a minute after takeoff, while in initial climb, the engine lost power. The crew informed ATC about the situation and was cleared for an immediate return. Shortly later, the engine failed and the crew attempted an emergency landing in an open field located near the aerodrome. Upon landing, the aircraft collided with a small drainage ditch, lost its left main gear and both left wings before coming to rest. All four occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The reason for the loss of engine power in flight, most likely, was a reduction in the filing of the gasoline due to clogging of fuel filters. The appearance, structure and nature of the impurities found in the fuel on the aircraft were not characteristic of impurities accumulated in the fuel supply system in normal operating conditions. The source of the impurities in aircraft fuel system could not be found.
Final Report:
EX-68039.pdf412.61 KB