Date & Time: Dec 9, 2020 at 1704 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
UR-33642
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G-233-32
YOM:
1989
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Pohorilivka Aerodrome at 1610LT on an unauthorized flight with one person on board. Approaching the village of Zolota Sloboda at night, the pilot attempted to land in an open field when the airplane rolled to the left and crashed. The airplane was destroyed and the sole occupant was killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was the collision of the airplane, which was excluded from the state register of civil aircraft of Ukraine, with the earth's surface, which led to the destruction of the aircraft and the death of the person piloting the plane ; the landing by an unprepared person at night on an unprepared and unequipped plot of land, which resulted in the person piloting the aircraft losing its spatial position and colliding with the ground.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Failure to release the flaps into the landing position.
- Landing at high speed.
- Admission of a large left roll before landing.
Final Report: