Date & Time:
Dec 6, 2001 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
9A-BKA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Slavonski Brod – Zagreb
MSN:
1G167-05
YOM:
1976
Country:
Croatia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight from Zagreb to Slavonski Brod and back. After touchdown at Zagreb-Pleso Airport, the single engine airplane went out of control, nosed down and came to rest. All three occupants were rescued, among them one was slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the loss of control after landing was the consequence of the brakes lock.