Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1989 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-33508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Zafarabad - Zafarabad
MSN:
1G228-60
YOM:
1988
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
488
Aircraft flight cycles:
1755
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a spraying mission near Zafarabad on behalf of the State farm 'Duti'. The crew completed with success nine rotations on cotton field and was preparing for a ninth low pass. The aircraft overflew a powerline at a height of about 40 meters then the crew initiated a turn to the left when the engine apparently lost power. The aircraft banked to the left to an angle of 33° then lost height, struck a concrete pylone and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident and the possible engine failure could not be determined.