Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1985 at 1123 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-01789
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Verkhoyansk - Yunkyur
MSN:
1G107-36
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
SU337I
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
3329
Circumstances:
On final approach to Yunkyur (Sartan) Airstrip, the engine control lever disconnected following a faulty maintenance. The crew attempted an emergency landing in the tundra when the aircraft crash landed few km from the airfield. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. All 14 occupants were evacuated, among them three passengers were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine control lever disconnected on final approach due to faulty maintenance.