Date & Time:
Nov 25, 2012 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Maestro Aeroclub
Registration:
RA-33589
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yugorsk - Yugorsk
MSN:
1G230-31
YOM:
1988
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
3068
Aircraft flight hours:
1250
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was engaged in a local skydiving mission, carrying one pilot and 9 skydivers. Shortly after take off from runway 31, while climbing to a height of about 80 meters, the engine suffered a power loss. The pilot initiated a left turn to reach the airport when the aircraft rolled to an angle of 60° then stalled and crashed in a snow covered field near a forest, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire. Nine occupants escaped injured and a passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
Most probably the accident with and An-2 RA-33589 aircraft was caused by aircraft beyond stall angle of attack entry during dynamic turn for emergency landing with reverse runway heading due to engine failure after take-off at low-altitude followed by shaking and its power loss resulted in aircraft ground impact with bank angle more than 60°. Engine failure was caused by high-temperature damage and destruction of cylinder-piston group details due to it inadequate technical operation and using motor gasoline in aircraft fuel flow system which quality didn't comply with requirements for preferred AI-95 gasoline in accordance with aeronautical equipment flight service evaluation program, Order of Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation № НА-131-р from April 11, 2001 and engineering solution № АБ-1236-2003 from May 22, 2003. Most probably the contributing factor was partial skill loss of An-2 aircraft control by aircraft pilot in command (PIC). Flight operation was performed by PIC, meteorological minimas and which authorizations written in Private-Pilot License and the fact of medical flight-expert commission procedure were not documented. PIC's decision to perform straight-ahead landing most probably didn't allow to reduce the severity of accident consequences.
Final Report:
RA-33589.pdf1.31 MB