Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1972 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-15283
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yenotayevka - Yenotayevka
MSN:
1G61-04
YOM:
1965
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
3694
Aircraft flight cycles:
5200
Circumstances:
In the early evening, an intoxicated pilot stolen the keys of the aircraft, started the engine and complete several circuits over the region of Yenotayevka. While flying at an altitude of 150-200 meters, he lost control of the airplane that crashed at a speed of 250 km/h in a steppe located 7 km west of Yenotayevka. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot was intoxicated and that the alcohol concentration in his blood was 3,1‰.