Date & Time:
May 4, 2019
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Motor Aviation Enterprise
Registration:
RA-01443
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ust-Nera - Vyun
MSN:
1G231-24
YOM:
1988
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Ust-Nera on a cargo flight to Vyun, carrying two pilots and a load of various equipments destined for the employees of a local gold mine. Under unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots escaped uninjured. The accident occurred at location N 65° 54' E 138° 20'.