Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1972 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-01506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Vyezdnoye - Vyezdnoye
MSN:
1G79-47
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
3117
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying flight and was completing the 30th sortie of the day. After making a 180 turn, the crew was facing the sun and flying at a height of 20 meters when the airplane contacted high voltage power cables that torn off the tail. Out of control, the airplane crashed upside down into a water filled ravine located 258 meters further. The wreckage was found 500 meters southwest of Vyezdnoye. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to follow the minimum safe altitude for such operation.