Date & Time: May 3, 1981 at 1603 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70836
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Voskhod - Voskhod
MSN:
1G133-39
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
5424
Aircraft flight cycles:
33744
Circumstances:
Following spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) of 'Runo' located in Novopokrovskaya, the pilot decided to conduct a local flight with two unauthorized passengers on board. While flying at a height of about 20-25 meters, the pilot initiated a steep left turn when the airplane went out of control and crashed in a wooded area. Both passengers were killed and the pilot was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot had not sufficient experience in such mission and he decided to conduct a local flight without any copilot on board and with two unauthorized passengers.