Date & Time: Aug 25, 2006
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-32706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Voronovo - Voronovo
MSN:
1G212-11
YOM:
1985
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Voronovo, the crew encountered engine problems. He elected to maintain altitude but the aircraft descended, collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located 7,5 km from the departure point, bursting into flames. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.