Date & Time: Jun 25, 1978
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09616
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vladivostok - Vladivostok
MSN:
1G74-37
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a crop-spraying mission in the region of Vladivostok when control was lost and the aircraft crashed in a field. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by negligence on part of the crew who failed to follow the prescribed procedures.