Date & Time:
May 27, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1G144-12
YOM:
1973
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked at Saldus Airport, Latvia, the single engine aircraft was stolen by a Soviet pilot who wanted to fly to Sweden. He was able to leave the Soviet Airspace and while approaching Gotland Island, he ditched the aircraft few dozen meters offshore. He was able to swim to the shore, was rescued and requested political asylum. The aircraft was recovered and later transferred to the Gotland Förvarsmuseum.