Date & Time:
Apr 25, 2005 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-40490
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Verkhnyaya Khava - Verkhnyaya Khava
MSN:
1G225-07
YOM:
1987
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew elected to takeoff from a terrain located about 4 km north of Verkhnyaya Khava with a tailwind component and crosswinds. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft became uncontrollable and veered to the right, causing the right main gear to be torn off after it rolled in soft ground. Out of control, the aircraft came to rest upside down. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to take off with an excessive tailwind component and crosswinds without sufficient correction during the takeoff procedure.