Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1966 at 1542 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-02851
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lelekovka - Lelekovka
MSN:
1G55-36
YOM:
1965
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
496
Aircraft flight cycles:
1985
Circumstances:
On a training flight from Lelekovka at a height of 100 meters in poor visibility when the trainee pilot (who sat at the controls of an An-2 for the first time) left zone No. 2 inadvertently and lost height continuously. When he saw a triangulation tower in front of him he turned steeply to the right. As the instructor interfered too late, aircraft collided with the ground near km 63 of the railway line (close to Velyka Vyska) and came to rest upside down. A pilot was killed while all five other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Pilot error and poor supervision on part of the instructor.