Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1965 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-45218
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gorodok - Gorodok
MSN:
1G44-07
YOM:
1964
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local crop-spraying mission on behalf of the kolkhoz of Mayakovskogo. The crew left Gorodok (Vitebsk voblast) and approaching Varkhi, he made a sharp turn to the right at low height when the right wing hit telephone cables and the airplane crashed. Both pilots were seriously injured while the passenger, an agronomist, was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was intoxicated after he drank too much vodka and wine.