Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1990
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-40413
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chita – Usugli – Tungokochen
MSN:
1G223-37
YOM:
1987
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Chita on a flight to Tungokochen with an intermediate stop in Usugli, carrying three crew members who were engaged in a forest survey mission. The takeoff roll in Usugli was long and the airplane took off after a distance of 400 meters. During initial climb, at a height of 100 meters, the pilot initiated a left turn when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a swamp. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was 150-200 kilos above MTOW. The crew failed to abandon the departure procedure when the takeoff roll was abnormally long.