Date & Time: Dec 18, 1966 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46601
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sirdarya - Sirdarya
MSN:
1G46-10
YOM:
1966
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
2005
Aircraft flight cycles:
6722
Circumstances:
During a crop-spraying operation from an airstrip located 12 km southwest of Ursatyevska (Khavast district of the Syrdarya region of Uzbekistan) for the sovkhoz (state farm) "40 let Tadzhikistana" (Zafarabad district of the Leninabad region of Tajikistan), the intoxicated captain set out on an unauthorized flight with an aircraft mechanic and performed unauthorized manoeuvre at low height. The aircraft stalled, crashed in a field and caught fire. Both crew were killed.
Probable cause:
Intoxicated pilot.