Date & Time:
May 10, 2008 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
YR-PBL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G196-36
YOM:
1982
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
At the end of the afternoon, while completing a spraying mission, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located near Ulmeni. The captain was seriously injured and the copilot was killed.