Date & Time: May 28, 1979 at 1626 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35595
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ufa - Ufa
MSN:
1G115-46
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
6282
Aircraft flight cycles:
17563
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight before completing a crop spraying mission. Following a running distance of 250-280 meters on takeoff, the pilot-in-command started the rotation. Unable to maintain a positive rate of climb, the airplane struck tree tops, stalled and crashed upside down 78 meters further in a field, about 1,037 meters after the start of the take off run. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft at takeoff was 779 kilos above the MTOW. Following a too short takeoff roll, the pilot-in-command rotated prematurely. Due to an insufficient speed, the airplane was unable to maintain a positive rate of climb and a correct climb path.