Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1969 at 1152 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-09168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tynda – Ust'-Nyukzha – Chara
MSN:
1G20-11
YOM:
14
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
6079
Circumstances:
The crew encountered below-minima weather conditions with low clouds and rain while flying along the valley of the river Khani. The aircraft crashed at a height of some 1,800 metres into a mountain (1,860 metres) located in the Udokan Plateau, Zabaykalsky kray. The wreckage was found 11 days later, on July 16. All four crew were killed.