Date & Time: Jun 17, 1997
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-84700
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tula - Shakhty
MSN:
1G192-18
YOM:
1981
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Tula Airport, while climbing, the crew noticed that the engine oil temperature increased while the engine pressure dropped. In such conditions, the captain decided to return to Tula Airport for an emergency landing and completed a turn when the engine failed. The aircraft lost speed and height then struck power cables and crashed. The captain and three passengers were killed while three other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The following factors were identified:
- Engine failure as a result of the destruction of the bushing of the crankshaft of the main connecting rod due to a manufacturing defect in the absence of adhesion of bronze to the steel base of the bushing on a sufficiently large section,
- An unused chip-in-oil signaling system, due to the fact that the engine was not equipped with a chip signaling filter during repair, which deprived the crew of information about the beginning of the collapse of the sleeve and did not allow a timely decision to return to the departure point;
- Difficult terrain with the presence of various obstacles.