Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1976
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-01626
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G82-20
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot made a mistake in handling the fuel system, causing the engine to flame out. The aircraft crash landed in a field near Tula and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.