Date & Time: Apr 16, 2000 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-33443
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tomuzlovskoye - Tomuzlovskoye
MSN:
1G227-53
YOM:
1988
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Tomuzlovskoye, while climbing to a height of about 20-30 metres, the aircraft stalled from the tail. It rolled to the left then stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All three occupants, two pilots and one mechanic, were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled following a super critical angle of attack during initial climb for unknown reasons, possibly following interferences in the aircraft control.