Date & Time: Apr 3, 2002 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
LZ-1113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tervel - Tervel
MSN:
1G145-52
YOM:
1973
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was dispatched in Tervel for a crop spraying mission with three people on board. While flying at a height of about five metres, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. A passenger escaped uninjured while the second one was unhurt. The pilot was evacuated in critical conditions.
Probable cause:
Engine failure resulted from a malfunction of the fuel-feed system, most probably due to incorrect installation of the altitude regulator of the carburetor and incorrect actions by the pilot.