Date & Time:
Apr 23, 2006 at 2019 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RF-00451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tersky - Tersky
MSN:
1G218-05
YOM:
1986
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Around 2000LT, the pilot departed Tersky on an unauthorized local flight with four passengers. While cruising at a height of about 50 metres, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located one km from the departure point. A female passenger was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to prepare the flight according to procedures and did not follow the pre-takeoff checklist. As a result, he departed Tersky with the flaps and ailerons stilled locked.