Date & Time: Jul 23, 1975
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70235
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Termez - Termez
MSN:
1G138-53
YOM:
1972
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a crop spraying mission when he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a pilot error.