Date & Time:
Jun 28, 2013 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Asia Continental Airlines
Registration:
UP-A0190
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G220-21
YOM:
1986
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying flight in Terenozek. While flying at low height, the pilot-in-command initiated a left turn when the aircraft crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The copilot was seriously injured and the captain was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Violation by the crew of the airplane flight control of the An-2,
- Loss of speed while making a turn,
- Unsatisfactory knowledge of the work area by the crew.